Awards
2022
Fall 2022 World Online Piping & Drumming Championships
Solo Results
Beginner Piping
01 – Slow Air (at least 2 parts)
2nd – Yao Zongrui
3rd – Julian Chua
02 – 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts)
1st – Julian Chua
3rd – Yao Zongrui
03 – 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes)
1st – Yao Zongrui
4th – George Hah
04 – 6/8 March (at least 2 parts)
1st – Julian Chua
Overall Beginner Piping
1st – Julian Chua
2nd – Yao Zongrui
9th – George Hah
Overall Beginner Piping Champion
Julian Chua
Grade 5 Piping
08 – 6/8 March (at least 2 parts)
4th – Lucas Ang
09 – Jig (at least 2 parts)
4th – Lucas Ang
5th – Caleb Pang
Overall Grade 5 Piping
8th – Lucas Ang
Beginner Side Drumming
101 – 3/4 March (at least 2 parts)
2nd – Matthew Chacko
3rd – Chen Taihe
102 – 4/4 March (at least 2 parts)
2nd – Chen Taihe
3rd – Kyler Poo
4th – Matthew Chacko
103 – 2/4 March (at least 2 parts)
2nd – Kyler Poo
3rd – Matthew Chacko
4th – Chen Taihe
Overall Beginner Side Drumming
2nd – Matthew Chacko
2nd – Chen Taihe
4th – Kyler Poo
Grade 5 Side Drumming
105 – 4/4 March (at least 4 parts)
2nd – Tilak Manu
3rd – Matthew Chacko
Overall Grade 5 Side Drumming
2nd – Tilak Manu
3rd – Matthew Chacko
Grade 4 Side Drumming
108 – 2/4 March (at least 4 parts)
5th – Tilak Manu
Overall Grade 4 Side Drumming
8th – Tilak Manu
Grade 3 Side Drumming
112 – Jig (at least 4 parts)
3rd – Tilak Manu
Overall Grade 3 Side Drumming
4th – Tilak Manu
Grade 2 Side Drumming
113 – March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts)
2nd – Brendan Soh Heng Yi
114 – 6/8 March (at least 4 parts)
3rd – Brendan Soh Heng Yi
115 – Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts)
4th – Brendan Soh Heng Yi
Overall Grade 2 Side Drumming
2nd – Brendan Soh Heng Yi
Band Results
401 – Pipe Band Style Musical Ensemble
1st – 12I Singapore Boys’ Brigade Bagpipe Band (March Set)
3rd – 12I Singapore Boys’ Brigade Bagpipe Band (Medley Set)
Overall Champion in All Categories
17th – Julian Chua
22nd – Yao Zongrui
Champion Country with Most Points Overall
5th – Singapore
Champion Pipe Band or Team with Most Points Overall
2nd – 12I Singapore Boys’ Brigade Bagpipe Band
Champion Association with Most Points Overall
3rd – Pipe Band Association Singapore
Special Video Awards category
- Best Video with Service Member in Uniform
- Best Video of School Piper or Drummer in School Band Uniform
- Best Dress and Deportment
Special Mention
SGT/3 Julian Chua was also mentioned in the pipes | drums magazine for his overall win in the beginner piping event. (Article below) |
https://www.pipesdrums.com/article/mckeown-maxwell-win-top-overall-prizes-at-fall-world-onlines/
Full results can be found here:
https://bagpipelessons.com/competition/results/fall2022/
Fall 2022 World Online Piping & Drumming Championships LIVE Awards Presentation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vtjmgXw3rGM
2021
Piping Warrior and Drumming Maniac competition. Results as follows:
Category | Name and Award |
---|---|
Under 15 Piping | 2nd – Yao Zong Rui, 4th – Julian Chua, 5th – Chen Shengxu |
Under 17 Piping (Event 1) | 3rd – Caleb Pang |
Under 17 Piping (Event 2) | 2nd – Michael Liew, 3rd – Caleb Pang |
Under 15 Snare Drum | 1st – Matthew Samuel Chacko, 6th – Kyler Poo |
Under 17 Snare Drum (Event 1) | 1st – Joel Loh, 2nd – Tilak Manu, 3rd – Liu Jia En, 4th – Aidan Lim, 5th – Jeremy Ang |
Under 17 Snare Drum (Event 2) | 1st – Jeremy Ang, 2nd – Tilak Manu, 3rd – Joel Loh, 5th – Aidan Lim, 6th – Liu Jia En |
U17 Snare Drum Overall Champion | Joel Loh |
2020
Category | Name and Award |
---|---|
Under 15 Piping | 1st – Caleb Pang, 4th – Chen Shengxu, 6th – Lucas Ang |
Under 17 Piping (Event 2) | 3rd – Michael Liew, 6th – Choo Ian Ray |
Under 19 Piping (Event 1 & 2) | 2nd – Tobias Lee |
Under 15 Snare Drum | 1st – Aidan Lim, 2nd – Tilak Manu, 5th – Jeremy Ang, 6th – Matthew Samuel Chacko |
Under 17 Snare Drum (Event 1) | 2nd – Joel Loh, 5th – Liu Jia En |
Under 17 Snare Drum (Event 2) | 4th – Liu Jia En |
Under 17 Tenor Drum | 2nd – Raynand Loh |
Under 15 Bass Drum | 1st – Nathan Koh |
2019
Pipes & Drums Festival : Runners-Up for BB Band and Open Category
2018
Pipes & Drums Festival : 1st place Band
2017
Pipes & Drums Festival : Team Champions for BB Band, Open Band and Best Drum Corp Awards
2016
Pipes & Drums Festival : 1st place band; Best Drums Corp Awards
2015
Pipes & Drums Festival : 1st Place Band
2014
Pipes & Drums Festival : 1st place band; Best Drums Corp Awards
2010
Pipes & Drums Festival : Solo piping Cat A Champion, Miniature Band Cat B, 1st runner up
2009
Pipes & Drums Festival : 2nd (Category A)
2008
Pipes & Drums Festival : 2nd (Category A, Under 14), 2nd (Category B, Under 16)